Privacy Policy

We take your general data protection and cookie information very seriously.

This website privacy policy describes how we protect and make use of the information you submit to us either by email, our website or by phone. If you are asked to provide information, it will only be used in the ways described in this privacy policy.

This website privacy policy is updated from time to time and was updated on Tuesday 22nd May 2018.

What we need…
KAE Ltd t/a Edwards Surfacing will be what’s known as the ‘Controller’ of the personal data you provide to us. We only collect basic personal data about you which does not include any special types of information or location-based information. This may, however, include name, address, email etc.

Why we need it…
We need to know your basic personal data in order to provide you with the information you have requested, to undertake our business practices, adhere to our legal duties and provide you with the service you require. We will not collect any personal data from you we do not need in order to provide and oversee this service to you.

What we do with it…
All the personal data we process is processed by our staff in our Head Office however for the purposes of IT hosting and maintaining this information is located on servers that are accessed by our IT partners Optimum IT for maintenance purposes and who do not review the information on there.

We have a Data Protection regime in place to oversee the effective and secure processing of your personal data.

How long we keep it…
We are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years. Contract specific information will be retained longer than this to enable us to review the details of a project in the future.

Direct Marketing…
We do not use your personal information for marketing purposes or provide it to third parties for marketing purposes.

Subcontractors…
On occasion, we use third-party contractors to undertake aspects of a project on our behalf. We will always coordinate these works, but sometimes we will need to send site details to our third party contractors in order for us to carry out the service you have requested. No more information, other than that required in order for our third-party contractor to carry out the work, will be shared with them.

What are your rights?
If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect you request to see this information and even have it corrected or deleted. If you wish to raise a complaint about how we have handled your personal data, you can contact our Data Protection Officer who will investigate the matter.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Our Data Protection Officer is Peter Edwards. You can contact him at [email protected]

How do we use cookies?
We use google analytics to analyse our web traffic. This data can help us improve the website structure, content and functions and design. It can also recognise returning visitors to our website, which will allow us to show you relevant content, or provide elements and features that you have previously used.

Cookies do not provide us with access to your computer or any information about you, other than what you wish to share with us when submitting a form on the website or search through our website.